I want to get a us visa....tips?

Philippines
June 8, 2011 3:55am CST
I am very much bothered with the things that US embassy requirements for me to get US visa. I want to visit USA since my sisters are there since 2000. My mom granted for a multiple visa entry for 10years. My sister Janice granted for a fiance visa and got married just last year. We are five at home. My mom, with my sisters: Joyce, Janice, Jelly and I. My younger sister got married just recently. Now Joyce my elder sister wanted my mom to go back to USA again most probably this August or November. If my mom will go back to USA and US embassy wont grant me to have a visa then I will be spending my halloween, Christmas, New Year all alone. Anyone can give me tips on how to answers the possible questions that console might ask??Thanks.
3 responses
@itsalwin (13)
• Philippines
8 Jun 11
are you applying for a tourist visa? one of my best friends just got denied with her visa application recently. the economy is still not that good in the US and they would prefer that no tourist would overstay or hide from the immigration in case the visa expires. my friend's family is also in the US, with both her parents petition approved only recently. you need to convince them that you will be back from your place of origin. this is not only through your answers but through the requirements that you submit. they need to see that you have a solid career going on in your country and that you have a big reason not to stay in the US. if you're young and single, there's very little chance that you'll get a US visa. Good luck!
• Philippines
8 Jun 11
Yes I am applying for a tourist visa same as with my mom's visa and been praying to have it so soon. The problem is I am single and a graduate of Bachelor of Science in Nursing. My cousin was denied just recently I think because she's young and a nurse too. I don't know what to do on how to convince the console. :-( I just hope that luck will be mine. huhuhuhu....
@ravisivan (14053)
• India
8 Jun 11
U show them that u are in regular employment in Philipines. U must also show that you have other family members in Philipines. U seem to be more informed..
• Philippines
9 Jun 11
Is it one of their requirement to have a regular employment here in the Philippines? Unfortunately I can't provide that for them. My other family members in US also. and my siblings are all married. :(
@ravisivan (14053)
• India
8 Jun 11
pl see this link. u may be knowing it: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwhniv1.html
@ravisivan (14053)
• India
8 Jun 11
Get the forms filled in properly online and get appointment for interview. Ask your sister to send papers like her bank statement, employment certificate, passport copy of hers and her husband. You must express your desire to return back from USA by showing your employment in Philipines. answer queries genuinely without altering because u really have an idea of returning to your native country. Your mom has been granted visa means she need not have to go to consul after that. --she has taken multiple entry. have a good day.