I'm so worried

Philippines
April 3, 2012 4:21pm CST
Calling some doctors here and mylotters who have the same experience as I am having right now, I have mentioned in my previous discussion that my doctor told me that my cholesterol level is higher than normal. Here is my laboratory exam results of Cholesterol and Low Density Lipoprotein: RESULT NORMAL VALUE Cholesterol: 252.00 0.0 - 200.0 mg/dL (High) LDL: 169.00 0.0 - 129.0 mg/dL (High) My doctor told me to avoid oily and fried foods, red part of the egg (yolk) and exercise more. I told her that I have episodes of chest pain right at the middle upper part of the chest more on the left side, only mild. She just said that it's just stress and I mostly get this chest pain from carrying my 1 year old baby daughter. Since my Electrocardiogram result showed that I have normal sinus rhythm, the doctor diagnosed me with Dyslipidemia and Costochondritis. Yesterday in the afternoon, between 1-2PM while taking a bath, I felt a localized throbbing pain on the middle, upper part, left side of the chest. The pain lasted a few minutes and then goes away as in temporary. Is this just a chest wall pain? Did my doctor miss something from her evaluation? Is this a stable angina or what? From what I've read, angina gives a warning sign that having chest pains like this means I'm at increased risk for having a heart attack. What are your thoughts on this? God, I'm so worried...
4 people like this
7 responses
@adhyz82 (36262)
• Indonesia
3 Apr 12
so , what is your doctor suggestion is not easy for being done but you must do it my friend you must avoid some the food and do the exercise..
• Philippines
13 Apr 12
Right, I trust my doctor so I would follow her advice. I'm working on that stage now. Thanks for the comment!
• Canada
3 Apr 12
I'm not a doctor so I wouldn't be able ot give you advice but I think it would be best if you were to go to your doctor again and explain what you are feeling to him so thta he can reexamine you and make sure that everything is okay. I hope everything turns out okay for you. Just try to not stress too much in the meanwhile and eat healthier food and try and control your cholesterol level...
• Philippines
13 Apr 12
Thank you for the advice mariab2000! My doctor reassured me that the prognosis of this chest pain would go away on its own, my heart is doing fine. I have to fix my cholesterol level though.
@magtibaygom (4864)
• Philippines
3 Apr 12
That's really a serious problem. But here's my suggestion for you. I am not a doctor, but I know this will certainly help you. You know the principle "Mind over body"? Apply it. Have a positive mental attitude (PMA), think that you can overcome it, and you will. Then followed by your doctors' prescribed medication. May God help you with that problem, heal you with His healing hand.
• Philippines
13 Apr 12
Thank you, I will try to apply the PMA method at home. I take my medications on time and included a prayer of healing to Him so that I can be healthy again and do good deeds.
@Hatley (164471)
• Garden Grove, California
7 Apr 12
rosesthorns do go back to your doctor or see a cardiologist to allay your worries. get a seconds opinion and anoter ekg as they might have missed something. then when you find out what that pain is from you can relax.we are not doctors and we should not give you the wrong advice.then get helped for stress too while you are at it. good luck a nd God bless.
@KrauseHome (35514)
• United States
6 Apr 12
Personally I don't blame you for feeling worried, and I would be doing a little more investigating myself if I were you, and insist on more Tests being done. Maybe get a Stress test, or something just to make sure. I know these are a lot of the same symptoms I was experiencing myself last yr. and mine actually turned out to be Fibromyalga, and I was given something to take and it has really helped a lot. What have they given you to try if anything, because personally this does not sound right.
@yanzalong (10174)
• Indonesia
4 Apr 12
No, it was not a sign of a heart attack. Your doctor was right about it. Symptoms of a heart attack usually comes with excessive sweat, difficulty in breathing as well as pain in the left chest.
@inertia4 (27775)
• United States
4 Apr 12
I understand your concern. You could always go to another doctor for a second opinion. But what I can say from experience, stress and worry will give you the pain. You are nervous and nerves can make us crazy. Also, you said you hold the baby a lot, that could have something to do with it also. When we don't exercise enough our muscles become weak. So using them will cause pain as well. I have diabetes and I need to watch what I eat. And I know that when my sugar goes up so does my cholesterol. And I know that 200 in the normal high. So, take your doctors advice and eat more healthy and start walking. Lose some weight and your cholesterol will come down. And you will feel better.