Some uses fo Sandalwood Oil
@shivamani10 (11035)
Hyderabad, India
June 11, 2016 10:35pm CST
The Sandalwood has been in use as early as 4,000 years back in countries like Egypt, Greece, Rome, and India.
It is presentlhy used for its calming and relaxing effects.It is in demand for its incense and is recommended in Swahra yoga for for union of the senses and in other tantric yoga for awakening sexual energy.It can be used for depression, stress, anxiety, and fear.
The essential oil is used in skin care, as it tones and relieves itching, inflammation and dehydrated skin. Though the oil can not be recommended to be used as raw on your skin it is safe to use it along with carrier oils like jojoba, chammomile etc.,
The oil is used for other purposes in;
perfumary industry
Aroma therapy
religious rituals
vaporizer
Gargling
psychological products
also proved to be useful in chemotherapy
2 people like this
1 response
@AutumnSnow (4583)
•
12 Jun 16
I am a tarot reader and I burn sandlewood and sage as incense during readings.



