Visa Matters: An Experience to Remember

example of a US Visa - US Visa
@tryxiness (4549)
Philippines
March 18, 2008 3:04am CST
I am planning to apply for a US Visa as a tourist this year because I want to see my parents. It’s been almost 2 years already since I last saw them and I miss them so much, but the thing is I am scared that I might get technical because of what is stated below. Anyways, sometimes despair thoughts cross my mind like marrying someone from there just because. Anyways, they will be coming this December, still, I am quite scared that I might get technical to whatever… WHAT CONSTITUTES "STRONG TIES"? Strong ties differ from country to country, city to city, individual to individual. Some examples of ties can be a job, a house, a family, a bank account. "Ties" are the various aspects of your life that bind you to your country of residence: your possessions, employment, social and family relationships. As a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, imagine your own ties in the United States. Would a consular office of a foreign country consider that you have a residence in the United States that you do not intend to abandon? It is likely that the answer would be "yes" if you have a job, a family, if you own or rent a house or apartment, or if you have other commitments that would require you to return to the United States at the conclusion of a visit abroad. Each person's situation is different. Our consular officers are aware of this diversity. During the visa interview they look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors. In cases of younger applicants who may not have had an opportunity to form many ties, consular officers may look at the applicants specific intentions, family situations, and long-range plans and prospects within his or her country of residence. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law. ( a section from http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/denials/denials_1361.html) -- Now my question is to those who are not from USA, especially to those who are from the 3rd world country, do you have any experience of being denied of a US Visa?:)
2 people like this
6 responses
• Jamaica
27 Apr 09
i am 28yr old female who is employed to one of the subcontractors in one of the baxuite companies in jamaica who is planning to apply for a visa to come to usa for vacation in jamaica i am allowed 2weeks but just dont know the requirements with the ties and stuff
1 person likes this
@tryxiness (4549)
• Philippines
17 May 09
I guess, generally they would just allow two weeks for a vacation. Thanks for replying.
• Philippines
11 Oct 08
I have not applied yet. So I really do not know. When do you plan to apply?
@redmike (153)
• Philippines
3 Jun 09
hi tryx! check my profile "calling all pinoys - " we have special social gathering!
@rsa101 (13337)
• Philippines
27 May 09
I guess you have to really plan for the questions they might ask of you and be very careful with what you tell them because they might really put a red flag on you especially if you are just applying for a Tourist Visa. My Parents are both retired and they were approved almost immediately when they presented that they have a land here and even claimed they managed a farm in here so they are really bound to return back here because they don't have someone to take care of their properties here in the Philippines. I guess that was the only answer they said and was approved for their Tourist Visa. They were given multiple entry in their Visa for 10 years. I guess this worked for them but I do not know if it will work for you since you are still able to work and they might suspect that you might go decide to become illegal alien by trying to get a job there.
@anday0108 (633)
• Philippines
25 May 09
I am from the Philippines and I was lucky I was given a U.S. visa the first time I applied for it. It is often difficult to prove strong ties. Sometimes, even if you have a good job and have shown enough money in the bank the officer will still deny your application. The easiest proof you can show them is if you can show them that you have traveled to other countries. When I say traveled to other countries, it means to countries where you have actually been issued a visa. In my case, I was able to visit Switzerland first before I applied for my U.S. Visa. To tell you honestly, it was a swift, 5 min interview. The officer never even bothered looking at my papers. He just asked me where in Switzerland I traveled. I told him I went to these places and his face lit up like a kid, because he too was able to visit that place in Switzerland. From there, I think we instantly made the connection and he realized I was a true traveler. So he gave me the visa right away even telling me to have fun in the U.S and spend a lot of money. He didn't even need to check if I have money in the bank. All of my friends who have been to Europe never had the problem of getting a U.S. visa. Once you get a U.S. visa, all other visas for other countries would be easy to get. So, I think traveling to other countries which issued you a visa is already a good form of strong ties...this will show the american embassy that if you are a intending visitor as shown by your previous travel and not an intending migrant to the U.S.
@jwfarrimond (4475)
18 May 09
I'm from the UK and under the visa waiver program, I don't need a visa to visit the USA if the visit is of a tourist nature. I can stay for up to 90 days under this program, but if I wanted to stay for longer than 90 days, then I would have to apply for a visa. So far though, that has not been necessary as all of my trips to the USA have been for much less than 90 days.